Belfast West

Sinn Féin HOLD

Results

Sinn FeinPaul Maskey19,16354.2%-16.8
People Before ProfitGerry Carroll6,79819.2%+19.2
Social Democratic & Labour PartyAlex Attwood3,4759.8%-6.5
Democratic Unionist PartyFrank McCoubrey2,7737.8%+0.3
Ulster Unionist PartyBill Manwaring1,0883.1%0.0
UKIPBrian Higginson7652.2%+2.2
Alliance PartyGerard Catney6361.8%-0.1
Workers PartyJohn Lowry5971.7%+1.7
ConservativePaul Shea340.1%+0.1
Sinn Fein
Paul Maskey
19,16354.2%-16.8
People Before Profit
Gerry Carroll
6,79819.2%+19.2
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Alex Attwood
3,4759.8%-6.5
Democratic Unionist Party
Frank McCoubrey
2,7737.8%+0.3
Ulster Unionist Party
Bill Manwaring
1,0883.1%0.0
UKIP
Brian Higginson
7652.2%+2.2
Alliance Party
Gerard Catney
6361.8%-0.1
Workers Party
John Lowry
5971.7%+1.7
Conservative
Paul Shea
340.1%+0.1
Majority 12,365 (35.0%)
Turnout 56.4%

Constituency map

Vote share in 2015

SF54.2
PBP19.2
SDLP9.8
DUP7.8
UUP3.1
UKIP2.2
APNI1.8
WP1.7
CON0.1

Previous result in 2010

SF71.1
SDLP16.4
DUP7.6
UCU3.1
APNI1.9

Notional result in 2005

SF68.6
SDLP16.0
DUP10.8
OTH4.6

External links