Brentwood and Ongar

Conservative HOLD

Results

ConservativeEric Pickles30,53458.8%+1.9
UKIPMichael McGough8,72416.8%+12.8
LabourLiam Preston6,49212.5%+2.6
Liberal DemocratDavid Kendall4,5778.8%-14.6
Green PartyReza Hossain1,3972.7%+1.5
English DemocratsRobin Tilbrook1730.3%-0.6
Conservative
Eric Pickles
30,53458.8%+1.9
UKIP
Michael McGough
8,72416.8%+12.8
Labour
Liam Preston
6,49212.5%+2.6
Liberal Democrat
David Kendall
4,5778.8%-14.6
Green Party
Reza Hossain
1,3972.7%+1.5
English Democrats
Robin Tilbrook
1730.3%-0.6
Majority 21,810 (42.0%)
Turnout 71.6%

Constituency map

Vote share in 2015

CON58.8
UKIP16.8
LAB12.5
LD8.8
GRN2.7
ED0.3

Previous result in 2010

CON56.9
LD23.5
LAB9.9
UKIP4.0
BNP2.9
GRN1.2
ED1.0
IND0.5
IND0.2

Notional result in 2005

CON54.0
LD26.8
LAB14.8
OTH4.4

External links