Chelmsford

Conservative HOLD

Results

ConservativeSimon Burns27,73251.5%+5.4
LabourChris Vince9,48217.6%+6.7
UKIPMark Gough7,65214.2%+11.4
Liberal DemocratStephen Robinson6,39411.9%-24.9
Green PartyAngela Thomson1,8923.5%+2.6
LiberalHenry Boyle6651.2%+1.2
Conservative
Simon Burns
27,73251.5%+5.4
Labour
Chris Vince
9,48217.6%+6.7
UKIP
Mark Gough
7,65214.2%+11.4
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Robinson
6,39411.9%-24.9
Green Party
Angela Thomson
1,8923.5%+2.6
Liberal
Henry Boyle
6651.2%+1.2
Majority 18,250 (33.9%)
Turnout 68.5%

Constituency map

Vote share in 2015

CON51.5
LAB17.6
UKIP14.2
LD11.9
GRN3.5
LIB1.2

Previous result in 2010

CON46.2
LD36.8
LAB11.0
UKIP2.8
BNP1.6
GRN0.9
ED0.5
RTOB0.3

Notional result in 2005

CON39.5
LD30.3
LAB26.9
OTH3.3

External links