Newcastle upon Tyne North

Labour HOLD

Results

LabourCatherine McKinnell20,68946.1%+5.2
ConservativeStephen Bates10,53623.5%+5.3
UKIPTim Marron7,44716.6%+13.7
Liberal DemocratAnita Lower4,3669.7%-23.4
Green PartyAlison Whalley1,5153.4%+2.6
North East PartyViolet Rook3380.8%+0.8
Labour
Catherine McKinnell
20,68946.1%+5.2
Conservative
Stephen Bates
10,53623.5%+5.3
UKIP
Tim Marron
7,44716.6%+13.7
Liberal Democrat
Anita Lower
4,3669.7%-23.4
Green Party
Alison Whalley
1,5153.4%+2.6
North East Party
Violet Rook
3380.8%+0.8
Majority 10,153 (22.6%)
Turnout 66.7%

Constituency map

Vote share in 2015

LAB46.1
CON23.5
UKIP16.6
LD9.7
GRN3.4
NE0.8

Previous result in 2010

LAB40.8
LD33.1
CON18.1
BNP4.3
UKIP2.9
GRN0.7

Notional result in 2005

LAB49.8
LD33.0
CON14.7
OTH2.5

External links