North Down

Independent HOLD

Results

IndependentSylvia Hermon17,68949.2%-14.1
Democratic Unionist PartyAlex Easton8,48723.6%+23.6
Alliance PartyAndrew Muir3,0868.6%+3.0
Green PartySteven Agnew1,9585.4%+2.3
ConservativeMark Brotherston1,5934.4%+4.4
UKIPJonny Lavery1,4824.1%+4.1
Traditional Unionist VoiceWilliam Cudworth6861.9%-3.0
Social Democratic & Labour PartyTom Woolley3551.0%-1.0
Cannabis Is Safer Than AlcoholGlenn Donnelly3380.9%+0.9
Sinn FeinTherese McCartney2730.8%0.0
Independent
Sylvia Hermon
17,68949.2%-14.1
Democratic Unionist Party
Alex Easton
8,48723.6%+23.6
Alliance Party
Andrew Muir
3,0868.6%+3.0
Green Party
Steven Agnew
1,9585.4%+2.3
Conservative
Mark Brotherston
1,5934.4%+4.4
UKIP
Jonny Lavery
1,4824.1%+4.1
Traditional Unionist Voice
William Cudworth
6861.9%-3.0
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Tom Woolley
3551.0%-1.0
Cannabis Is Safer Than Alcohol
Glenn Donnelly
3380.9%+0.9
Sinn Fein
Therese McCartney
2730.8%0.0
Majority 9,202 (25.6%)
Turnout 56.0%

Constituency map

Vote share in 2015

IND49.2
DUP23.6
APNI8.6
GRN5.4
CON4.4
UKIP4.1
TUV1.9
SDLP1.0
CSA0.9
SF0.8

Previous result in 2010

IND63.3
UCU20.4
APNI5.6
TUV4.9
GRN3.1
SDLP2.0
SF0.7

Notional result in 2005

UUP50.4
DUP35.1
APNI7.6
OTH6.9

External links