North Tyneside

Labour HOLD

Results

LabourMary Glindon26,19155.9%+5.3
ConservativeMartin McGann8,99719.2%+0.9
UKIPScott Hartley7,61816.3%+13.5
Liberal DemocratJohn Appleby2,0754.4%-18.5
Green PartyMartin Collins1,4423.1%+3.1
TUSCTim Wall3040.6%+0.6
National FrontBob Batten1910.4%-0.9
Labour
Mary Glindon
26,19155.9%+5.3
Conservative
Martin McGann
8,99719.2%+0.9
UKIP
Scott Hartley
7,61816.3%+13.5
Liberal Democrat
John Appleby
2,0754.4%-18.5
Green Party
Martin Collins
1,4423.1%+3.1
TUSC
Tim Wall
3040.6%+0.6
National Front
Bob Batten
1910.4%-0.9
Majority 17,194 (36.7%)
Turnout 59.0%

Constituency map

Vote share in 2015

LAB55.9
CON19.2
UKIP16.3
LD4.4
GRN3.1
TUSC0.6
NF0.4

Previous result in 2010

LAB50.7
LD22.9
CON18.3
BNP4.0
UKIP2.8
NF1.3

Notional result in 2005

LAB59.4
LD22.0
CON18.6

External links