Strangford

DUP HOLD

Results

Democratic Unionist PartyJim Shannon15,05344.4%-1.5
Ulster Unionist PartyRobert Burgess4,86814.3%-13.5
Alliance PartyKellie Armstrong4,68713.8%+5.1
Social Democratic & Labour PartyJoe Boyle2,3356.9%+0.2
UKIPJoe Jordan2,2376.6%+6.6
ConservativeJohnny Andrews2,1676.4%+6.4
Traditional Unionist VoiceStephen Cooper1,7015.0%-0.6
Sinn FeinSheila Bailie8762.6%-1.0
Democratic Unionist Party
Jim Shannon
15,05344.4%-1.5
Ulster Unionist Party
Robert Burgess
4,86814.3%-13.5
Alliance Party
Kellie Armstrong
4,68713.8%+5.1
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Joe Boyle
2,3356.9%+0.2
UKIP
Joe Jordan
2,2376.6%+6.6
Conservative
Johnny Andrews
2,1676.4%+6.4
Traditional Unionist Voice
Stephen Cooper
1,7015.0%-0.6
Sinn Fein
Sheila Bailie
8762.6%-1.0
Majority 10,185 (30.0%)
Turnout 52.8%

Constituency map

Vote share in 2015

DUP44.4
UUP14.3
APNI13.8
SDLP6.9
UKIP6.6
CON6.4
TUV5.0
SF2.6

Previous result in 2010

DUP45.9
UCU27.8
APNI8.7
SDLP6.7
TUV5.6
SF3.6
GRN1.7

Notional result in 2005

DUP54.8
UUP21.4
SDLP8.4
OTH15.4

External links