Sunderland Central

Labour HOLD

Results

LabourJulie Elliott20,95950.2%+4.3
ConservativeJeffrey Townsend9,78023.4%-6.7
UKIPBryan Foster7,99719.1%+16.6
Green PartyRachel Featherstone1,7064.1%+4.1
Liberal DemocratAdrian Page1,1052.6%-14.3
IndependentJoseph Young2150.5%+0.5
Labour
Julie Elliott
20,95950.2%+4.3
Conservative
Jeffrey Townsend
9,78023.4%-6.7
UKIP
Bryan Foster
7,99719.1%+16.6
Green Party
Rachel Featherstone
1,7064.1%+4.1
Liberal Democrat
Adrian Page
1,1052.6%-14.3
Independent
Joseph Young
2150.5%+0.5
Majority 11,179 (26.8%)
Turnout 57.3%

Constituency map

Vote share in 2015

LAB50.2
CON23.4
UKIP19.1
GRN4.1
LD2.6
IND0.5

Previous result in 2010

LAB45.9
CON30.1
LD16.9
BNP4.5
UKIP2.6

Notional result in 2005

LAB50.0
CON24.5
LD16.9
OTH8.6

External links