Welwyn Hatfield

Conservative HOLD

Results

ConservativeGrant Shapps25,28150.4%-6.6
LabourAnawar Miah13,12826.1%+4.8
UKIPArthur Stevens6,55613.1%+9.7
Liberal DemocratHugh Annand3,1406.3%-10.1
Green PartyMarc Scheimann1,7423.5%+1.8
IndependentMichael Green2160.4%+0.4
TUSCRichard Shattock1420.3%+0.3
Conservative
Grant Shapps
25,28150.4%-6.6
Labour
Anawar Miah
13,12826.1%+4.8
UKIP
Arthur Stevens
6,55613.1%+9.7
Liberal Democrat
Hugh Annand
3,1406.3%-10.1
Green Party
Marc Scheimann
1,7423.5%+1.8
Independent
Michael Green
2160.4%+0.4
TUSC
Richard Shattock
1420.3%+0.3
Majority 12,153 (24.2%)
Turnout 68.5%

Constituency map

Vote share in 2015

CON50.4
LAB26.1
UKIP13.1
LD6.3
GRN3.5
IND0.4
TUSC0.3

Previous result in 2010

CON57.0
LAB21.4
LD16.4
UKIP3.4
GRN1.6
IND0.3

Notional result in 2005

CON49.6
LAB36.3
LD14.1
OTH0.0

External links